The Ashby Young Farmers annual ploughing match has raised more than £500 for charity.
The match, the 14th annual event, raised £550 for the Royal Agricultural Benevolent Institution - the farmer's national charity.
The match was held on Sunday and hosted by David and Jane Land on their land off Normanton Lane, Heather.
Event spokesman Richard Hewitt said: "The soil although rather dry and hard was not too daunting for the older machinery and provided a good field from a spectators view.
"The match was very well supported by the general public with the weather being superb.
"Ashby YFC would like to thank all the people who took supported this charity event."
Fifty-five competitors took part on tractors ranging from the 1930's to the present day in age together with small pedestrian and horticultural machines in their respective classes.
Competitors travelled from a radius of 60 miles, although the majority came from 20 or 30 miles away.
Milly Wastie, RABI East Midlands regional manager, said: "We are sincerely grateful to the Ashby Young Farmers and Richard Hewitt for all their support in raising £550 for us.
"The money will go towards supporting farmers, farm workers and their family members with practical and financial support in times of need, hardship and distress.
"Currently RABI distributes approximately £30,000 in grants throughout Leicestershire, therefore the funds raised really will make a difference locally to farming people's lives."
The results were as follows:
Vintage trailed ploughing class. (Tractor & Plough in production prior to 31st Dec 1959)
1st Steve Webster, Derby. 2nd Michael Taylor, Melton Mowbray.
3rd Anthony Salt, Clifton Campville. 4th Brian Green, Carlton
Vintage Mounted ploughing class (Tractor & Plough in production prior to 31st Dec 1959)
1st Eric Battelle, Derby. 2nd James Wendt, Melbourne. 3rd John Gamble, Husbands Bosworth. 4th David Nurse, Barkby.
Ferguson TE 20 ploughing class
1st & the Fergie land trophy John Kitching, Long Whatton. 2nd Charley Roberts, Syston.
3rd Jim Earl, Hoby. 4th Len Atton, Melton Mowbray.
Intermediate & mixed ploughing class
1st Paul Hewitt, Ravenstone. 2nd Daniel Iliffe, Tamworth. 3rd Julian Allen, Barton under Needwood
2 & 3 furrow reversible ploughing class
1st Graham Sutton, Nuneaton. 2nd James Fovargue, Farmtown, Coalville. 3rd Keith Jacklin, Lincoln. 4th George Sutton, Nuneaton
Open reversible ploughing class
1st Mark Adams, Swadlincote. 2nd Chris Holdcroft, Burton on Trent. 3rd Henry Lovatt, Measham
Horticultural machine ploughing class & Qualifier for the National Ploughing Championships
1st Adrian Marshal, Oakham. 2nd Brian Carter, Knutsford. 3rd Graham Brown, Lutterworth.
4th Sam Hitchman, Kineton.
Classic tractor ploughing class (Tractor & Plough in production prior to 31st Dec 1965)
1st Carl Wright, Chesterfield. 2nd Stuart Hooper, Wythal, Birmingham.
3rd Geof Bonser, Long Whatton. 4th Brian Stain, Nuneaton