Quantcast
Channel: Leicester Mercury Latest Stories Feed
Viewing all articles
Browse latest Browse all 9894

ELECTION 2013: Candidates standing in Leicestershire

0
0
Voters in Leicestershire go to the polls today to choose which party will run County Hall for the next four years. Here is a full list of candidates and 2009 winners. This will be updated as the results are announced tomorrow. • To see all standing candidates, view the interactive map below.
BLABYBLABY AND GLEN PARVA Shabbir Aslam (Lab) Tony Greenwood (Con) Geoff Welsh (Lib Dem) 2009 result: Alan Bailey (LibDem) BRAUNSTONE TOWN Jo Fox (Lab) Les Phillimore (Con)2009 result: Jo Fox (Lab) COSBY AND COUNTESTHORPE Mike Howkins (Lab) David Jennings (Con) Mick Munn (Lib Dem) 2009 result: David Jennings (Con) ENDERBY MERIDIAN Brian Coleman (Ind) Jackie Dickinson (Con) Amanda Hack (Lab)2009 result: Jackie Dickinson (Con) GLENFIELDS Lee Breckon (Con) Peter Cheeseman (BNP) John Springthorpe (Lib Dem) Glenn Thurlby (Lab) Lynton Yates (Ukip) 2009 result: Brian Page (Con)KIRBY MUXLOE AND LEICESTER FOREST EAST Richard Blunt (Con) Malcolm Fox (Lab) 2009 result: David Parsons (Ind) NARBOROUGH AND WHETSTONE Michael Bounds (Lab) Karl Coles (Con) Bev Welsh (Lib Dem) 2009 result: Barry Garner (Con) STANTON CROFT AND NORMANTON Steve Crane (Lab) Ernie White (Con) 2009 result: Ernie White (Con)
CHARNWOODBIRSTALL Iain Bentley (Con) Simon Sansome (Lib Dem) Marion Smith (Lab) Ken Tilson (BNP)2009 result: Roger Wilson (LibDem) BRADGATE Christine Bilby (Lib Dem) Glyn McAllister (Lab) David Snartt (Con) Jim Taylor (BNP) 2009 result: David Snartt (Con)LOUGHBOROUGH EAST Lauren Foster (TUaSAC) Jewel Miah (Lab) Judith Spence (Con) Mike Willis (Lib Dem) 2009 result: Jewel Miah (Lab)LOUGHBOROUGH NORTH Jenny Bokor (Con) Bett Newton (Lab) Robin Popley (Lib Dem) 2009 result: Betty Newton (Lab) LOUGHBOROUGH NORTH WEST Simon Atkins (Lib Dem) Roy Campsall (Ind) Max Hunt (Lab) Ron Jukes (Con) 2009 result: Max Hunt (Lab) LOUGHBOROUGH SOUTH Diana Brass (Lib Dem) Tony Onions (TUaSAC) Robert Sharp (Lab) David Slater (Con) Kevan Stafford (Btsh Dems) 2009 result: David Slater (Con)LOUGHBOROUGH SOUTH WEST Mike Cahill (Lab) Peter Lewis (Con) David Scott (Lib Dem) 2009 result: Peter Lewis (Con)QUORN AND BARROW Alice Brennan (Lab) Stephen Coltman (Lib Dem) Tony Kershaw (Con) Andrew McWilliam (Ukip) 2009 result: Tony Kershaw (Con)ROTHLEY AND MOUNTSORREL Jamie Bye (Ukip) Sarah Maynard Smith (Lab) Peter Osborne (Con) 2009 result: Peter Osborne (Con) SHEPSHED Alexis Hira (Ukip) Diane Horn (Lib Dem) Claire Poole (Lab) Christine Radford (Con) 2009 result: Christine Radford (Con)SILEBY AND THE WOLDS Gous Ali (Lab) Maurice Oatley (BNP) Ian Sharpe (Lib Dem) Richard Shepherd (Con) 2009 result: Richard Shepherd (Con) SYSTON FOSSE Cathy Duffy (BNP) Dave Houseman (Con) Ronald Jenkins (Ukip) Stephen Rose (Lab) 2009 result: Dave Houseman (Con) SYSTON RIDGEWAY Stephen Denham (BNP) Stephen Hampson (Con) Michael McLoughlin (Lab) Chris Scotton (Ukip) 2009 result: Stephen Hampson (Con) THURMASTON Robin Derrick (BNP) Paul Harley (Con) Kate Knaggs (Lab) 2009 result: Paul Harley (Con)
HARBOROUGHBROUGHTON ASTLEY Bill Liquorish (Con) Antony Moseley (Lib) Sandra Parkinson (Lab) 2009 result: Bill Liquorish (Con) BRUNTINGTHORPE Elaine Carter (Lab) Graham Hart (Con) Tim Johnson (Ukip) Kevin Loydall (Lib Dem)2009 result: Graham Hart (Con) GARTREE Peter Craig (Lab) Kevin Feltham (Con) Grahame Hudson (Lib Dem) Brett Lynes (Ukip) 2009 result: Kevin Feltham (Con) LAUNDE Simon Galton (LibDem) Ian Snaith (Lab) Simon Whelband (Con)2009 result: Simon Galton (LibDem)LUTTERWORTH David Gair (Lab) Rosita Page (Con) Martin Sears (Ind) 2009 result: Rosita Page (Con) MARKET HARBOROUGH EAST Michael Gerard (Ukip) Sarah Hill (Lib Dem) Phil King (Con) Carol Wood (LabCo) 2009 result: Sarah Hill (LibDem) MARKET HARBOROUGH WEST AND FOXTON Robert Davison (Ukip) Phil Knowles (Lib Dem) Blake Pain (Con) Anne Pridmore (Lab) 2009 result: Blake Pain (Con)
HINCKLEYBURBAGE CASTLE Stuart Bray (Lib Dem) Michael Clifford (TUaSAC) David Hodgen (Lab) Keith Lynch (Lib Dem) Tony Simhani (Lab) Peter Wallace (Con) Amanda Wright (Con)2009 result: Stuart Bray (LibDem) Keith Lynch (LibDem) EARL SHILTON Denis Bown (Lab) Mathew Hulbert (Lib Dem) Derek Marvin (Ukip) Janice Richards (Con) 2009 result: Janice Richards (Con) GROBY AND RATBY Rob Fraser (Ukip) Terry Gallagher (Lab) Ted Hollick (Lib Dem) Ozzy O'Shea (Con)2009 result: Rob Fraser (Con) HINCKLEY David Bill (Lib Dem) Gary Cart (Ukip) Eamonn Gabriel (Lab) Clark Mitchell (Lab) Michael Mullaney (Lib Dem) Alan Ottey (Con) Rosemary Wright (Con) 2009 result: David Bill (LibDem), Don Wright (LibDem) MALLORY Ruth Camamile (Con) Joyce Crooks (Lib Dem) Gordon Davies (Ukip) Andre Wheeler (Lab & Co-op) 2009 result: Ruth Camamile (Con) MARKET BOSWORTH Bill Crooks (Lib Dem) Steven Malcherczyk (Lab) Ivan Ould (Con) Aaron Yates (Ukip) 2009 result: Ivan Ould (Con)MARKFIELD DESFORD AND THORNTON Peter Bedford (Con) Dianne Finney (Lib Dem) Tom Neilson (Lab) David Sprason (Ukip) 2009 result: David Sprason (Con)
MELTONASFORDBY Mike Brown (Lab) Joe Orson (Con) 2009 result: Joe Orson (Con)BELVOIR Chris Hardcastle (Ukip) Elaine Holmes (Ind) Lin Machin (Lab) Byron Rhodes (Con)2009 result: Byron Rhodes (Con) MELTON NORTH Trev Moncrieff (Lab) Pam Posnett (Con) Malcolm Staples (Ukip) Mark Twittey (Ind) 2009 result: Pam Posnett (Con) MELTON SOUTH Gary Bush (Lab) Alison Freer-Jones (Ind) Marilyn Gordon (Ind) Alan Pearson (Con) Duncan Shelley (Ukip) 2009 result: Peter Roffey (Con)
NW LEICESTERSHIREASHBY DE LA ZOUCH John Coxon (Con) Josh Mills (Lab & Co-op) Jakob Whiten (Ukip) Maureen Wyatt (Lib Dem) 2009 result: John Coxon (Con)CASTLE DONINGTON Patrick Lynch (Lab) Trevor Pendleton (Con) John Scutter (Ukip) Kostijn Van Ginkel (Lib Dem) 2009 result: Lesley Pendleton (ConCOALVILLE John Cotterill (Con) Terri Eynon (Lab) Phil Holland (Ukip) Graham Partner (Btsh Dems) Lee Windram (Lib Dem)2009 result: Graham Partner (Ind)FOREST AND MEASHAM Daniel Bowler (Lib Dem) Martin Green (Ukip) Geraint Jones (Con) Sean Sheahan (Lab & Co-op)2009 result: Geraint Jones (Con) IBSTOCK AND APPLEBY Peter Depper (Ukip) Nigel Smith (Con) Heather Worman (Lab) David Wyatt (Lib Dem) 2009 result: Richard Blunt (Con)VALLEY Mary Draycott (Lab) Val Pulford (Ukip) Nick Rushton (Con) Alan Turner (Lib Dems) 2009 result: Nicholas Rushton (Con)2009 result: WARREN HILLS Chris Argent (Ukip) James Collins (Ind) Dave De Lacy (Lab & Co-op) Paula Purver (Con) Michael Wyatt (Lib Dem) 2009 result: Michael Wyatt (Lib Dem) WHITWICK Tony Gillard (Con) Mandy Jarvis (Ind) Tim Pulford (Ukip) David Siddon (Lib Dem) Leon Spence (Lab & Co-op) 2009 result: Tony Gillard (Con)
OADBY AND WIGSTONOADBY Bhupendra Dave (Con) Dean Gamble (LibDem) Gabriella Garcia (Ind) Valerie Jones (Lab) Jeffrey Kaufman (Lib Dem) Rani Mahal (Con) Camille Naylor (Lab) Daniel Price (Ukip) 2009 result: Dean Gamble (LibDem) Michael Griffiths (LibDem)WIGSTON BUSHLOE Michael Charlesworth (Lib Dem) Harry Jahangir (Ukip) Andrew Southerden (Con) Maureen Waugh (Lab) 2009 result: Michael Charlesworth (LibDem)WIGSTON POPLARS David Beaumont (Con) Richard Billington (Ukip) Susan Howard (Lab) Helen Loydall (Lib Dem) 2009 result: Helen Loydall (LibDem) WIGSTON SOUTH Anne Bond (Con) Bill Boulter (Lib Dem) Clive Langley (Ukip) Richard Price (Lab) 2009 result: Bill Boulter (LibDem)

ELECTION 2013: Candidates standing in Leicestershire


Viewing all articles
Browse latest Browse all 9894

Latest Images

Trending Articles





Latest Images